I’ve had the opportunity to observe some bears. The first bear I was able to observe is a polar bear called Gumdrop, who is semi-tame. She is a polar bear from Northrend, one that my brother was able to befriend. I believe he found her in-land in Dragonblight. His friend brought a bear cub with her when they visited.
The second bear, a druid by the name of Tathariel Evershade, was much safer to get close to.
The third and fourth were a pair of wild bears I found in Feralas near the Tower of Estulan. Although normally solitary animals these two were together doing things that bears do in spring.
Much of my information for this report is drawn upon my past research on them while in Darkshore. Many of the ones there were sick, and there was much work in Auberdine to neutralize the threat to them.
Despite being quadrupeds, bears can stand and sit like bipedal creatures, and due to the shape of their hind feet, have exceptional balance in doing so. They have large bodies with stocky short legs, a snout, short rounded ears, non-retractile claws, and a short tail. They are covered with fur with colors ranging from white, to different shades of brown and gray, to black.
Bones of the hind foot of a bear.
Despite their short legs and heavy build they can run fast and climb. They are also excellent swimmers. They distribute their weight toward their hind feet.
Their size can vary greatly. Some only standing half the size of the average kaldorei, and others could tower over twice the height of one. Females tend to be smaller than the males on average.
Bears are omnivorous with diets that include both plants and meat. Their teeth are largely adapted to a diet that includes plants. The canine teeth are large and the molar teeth are flat. Insects, berries and other plant matter are often part of their diets. My brother’s bear, Gumdrop, will eat just about anything, including breads and fungus.
Bears have an excellent sense of smell which is their primary means of finding food.
Bears are diurnal and asocial. Mating is brief and groups of bears are unheard of beyond mothers with young.
Bears produce a number of vocalizations. Growling and roaring to potential threats as an act of intimidation, moaning and barking can indicate alarm or excitement. Huffing is a noise they typically produce during mating.
Cubs are born toothless, blind and bald in litters of 1-3. They typically stay with their mother for two to three years. They feed on their mother’s milk for the duration of the relationship with their mother, nursing less frequently as they learn to hunt. When they are old enough the mother drives them off.
Because of their size, they are physically powerful and capable of fatally attacking a person. They are shy so injuries caused by bears are rare. They are most likely to attack when defending territory or their young, which they will guard ferociously.
Bears can be found in Kalimdor, the Eastern Kingdoms and Northrend in a variety of climates. While many are adapted to live in colder harsher climates, bears can also be found in warmer areas such as Feralas. In many areas they may run into competition with other animals, such as wolves, for food.
X marks where you can find bears!